Privacy Policy

What Our Privacy Policy Applies To

 

  • All websites operated by River Street

  • All services provided by River Street

  • All communications with River Street

 

River Street may, from time-to-time, review and update this Privacy Policy statement to take account of new laws, technology and changes to River Street’s operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates. All personal information held by River Street will be governed by our most recent policy, posted at http://www.riverstreet.com.au.

 

What Kind of Personal Information River Street Collects and How It Is Collected

River Street collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, customers, potential customers, prospective employees, contractors, agents and business partners.

 

In general, the personal information River Street collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, property purchaser type (investor, first home buyer or owner occupier), gender, occupation, and, where relevant, financial information and necessary information for the completion of land and building purchase agreements.

Personal Information you provide: we store the personal information you give to River Street in our information systems. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from River Street or its agents, provide a product or service to River Street, complete a survey or questionnaire, participate in forums or when you communicate with River Street by email, telephone or in writing.

Automatic collection: we may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which River Street can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. River Street may use the information contained in cookies to identify if a user has previously requested a web page provided by River Street.

Indirect collection: River Street endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances River Street may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to River Street, River Street requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this Policy.


How River Street Uses The Information You Provide

River Street may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. River Street generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested;

  • Help River Street manage and enhance its services;

  • Communicate with you;

  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities provided by River Street in which it believes you may be interested;

  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and eNewsletters from River Street; and

  • Generate reports and optimise its services based upon de-identified, statistical information and computer logs.

In most cases where River Street asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide River Street with that information, River Street may be limited in the information it can provide you with respect to the requested product or service.

Disclosure

River Street may disclose personal information to:

  • Third parties engaged by River Street to perform functions on its behalf, such as sales agents, marketers, researchers and advertisers;

  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by River Street.

How River Street Treats Sensitive Information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a Trade Union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. The only Sensitive Information that River Street collects is in relation to its employees and contractors. Such collection is limited to information about a person’s:

  • Health, but only in relation to contractors and employees; and

  • Professional or trade associations, but only in relation to customers, potential customers, contractors and employees.


River Street may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management And Security Of Personal Information

River Street has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. River Street protects the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access and secure servers.

Updating Personal Information

River Street endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update personal information held by River Street by mail to the Privacy Officer at River Street (SA) Nominees Pty Ltd, 27 O’Halloran Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Australia.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information River Street Holds About You

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise River Street of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, River Street will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. River Street may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How To Contact River Street

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail the Privacy Officer at River Street (SA) Nominees Pty Ltd, 27 O’Halloran Street, Adelaide SA 5000 Australia.

River Street Marden New Logo v3 very sma
Contact
George Theodoropoulos
Ph: 0411 364 876
RLA 61345 | RLA 282965 | RLA 231015
Facebook Logo.png
Instagram Logo.png